Contact Us

Sport Codes

UWC Sport Clubs are categorised into High Performance, Competitive and Recreational
 
HIGH PERFORMANCE
Athletics
Basketball
Cricket
Football
Netball
Rugby
COMPETITIVE
Boxing
Chess 
Dance Sport
Hockey
Rowing
Swimming
Table Tennis
Volleyball
RECREATIONAL
Cheerleading
Hiking
Karate
Squash
Supa-Pool
Tennis
Each sport code’s category is determined through:
  • SASCOC priority,
  • Positioning and programming of the national federation,
  • Level of performance in the national university sport set up,
  • University’s strategic direction with regards to development.
For more information on UWC's High Performance sport codes, click below...

UWC Athletics Club is affiliated to Western Province Athletics (WPA) and its athletes take part in WPA-sanctioned events, which included the UWC Fast and Flat 10km race presented by the club.

Numerous athletes from the Club are selected every year for the WPA team which competes at the National Track & Field Championships. The ultimate goal, of course, is achieving selection for major athletics competitions, like the World Championships, Commonwealth Games and Olympic Games.

UWC athletes train at the world class UWC Sport Stadium, where a number of upgrades have taken place since late-2020. These include: the resurfacing of the track, levelling and top dressing of the field, upgrades to the venue operations centre (VOC) and VIP lounges as well as the establishment of a computer lab for student-athletes. 

UWC track and field athletes are regular podium finishers at University Sports South Africa (USSA) and Varsity Athletics events, and, in 2021, student-athlete Ashley Smith secured a senior national 3000m steeplechase title to go with his many accolades in student-specific events.

INTERNATIONAL ATHLETES
Hilton Langenhoven (2016 Paralympic Games - competed at 2004 and 2008 Paralympic Games before joining UWC AC)

USSA INTERNATIONALS
Glen Bentley (team manager – 2013 Summer Universiade)
Rodwell Ndlovu (2013 Summer Universiade)
Duran Faro (2014 CUCSA Games [gold – 800m & 1500m] / 2019 Summer Universiade) 
Merlin Klaaste (2016 World University Cross-Country Championship [2018 World University Cross-Country Championship non-travelling reserve])
Anthony Timoteus (2016 CUCSA Games [gold – 5000m] / 2016, 2018 World University Cross-Country Championship / 2019 Summer Universiade)
Tamzin Thomas (2017 Summer Universiade*)
Rowhaldo Ratz (2018 World University Cross-Country Championship / 2019 Summer Universiade)
Nabeela Parker (2018 CUCSA Games)
Rogail Joseph (2019 Summer Universiade)
Ashley Smith (2019 Summer Universiade [2018 World University Cross-Country Championship non-travelling reserve])
Thomas was also selected for 2019 Summer Universiade after transferring to University of Johannesburg. Nadeel Wildschutt joined UWC from Coastal Carolina University after 2019 Summer Universiade.

KEY CONTACT
Glen Bentley
Position:
Manager - Athletics
Email: gbentley@uwc.ac.za
Tel: 021 959 2318

UWC Basketball Club is affiliated to the Western Province Basketball Association (WPBA) and its teams play in the Cape Town Basketball Association (CTBA) district.

Currently, UWC Basketball has three teams, two men’s and one women’s. The leagues these teams play in are as follows:
Men’s 1st Team: Men’s Super League
Men’s 2nd Team: Men’s Division 1
Women’s Team: Ladies Super League

Apart from their league competition, the teams are also eligible to compete in the Western Cape Basketball Cup - which consists of the four top teams from each district – and the Western Cape Basketball 3X3 Challenge which sees the top ten senior men’s and women’s compete to become WC 3X3 Kings and Queens.

HONOURS
CTBL Division 1 champions: 2019

USSA INTERNATIONALS
Mihlali Mpako (2018 CUCSA Games / 2019)
Amber Sylvester (2019)
Sicelo Dzingwa (2019)
Nkosinathi Chibi (2019)

FRANCHISE REPRESENTATIVES
Thina Campbell
(Western Cape Mountaineers, 2021)
Nkosinathi Chibi (Western Cape Mountaineers, 2021)
Sicelo Dzingwa (Western Cape Mountaineers, 2021)
Mihlali Mpako (Western Cape Mountaineers, 2021)
Cole Newel (Western Cape Mountaineers, 2021)

KEY CONTACT
Hassan Sobekwa
Position:
Manager – Basketball
Email: msobekwa@uwc.ac.za
Tel: 021 959 2056

UWC Cricket Club was established in the 1960s, and administers all cricket-related initiatives and activities at the University. The Club is affiliated to the Western Province Cricket Association (WPCA) and its teams play within the WPCA structures – aside from competing in USSA and Varsity Sports cricket tournaments.

Currently, UWC Cricket has four teams and the leagues these teams play in are as follows:
Men’s 1st XI: Premier League (currently since 2015-16 season)
Men’s 2nd XI: Reserve A
Men’s 3rd XI: Reserve B
Men’s 4th XI: Reserve F
Women’s XI: Women’s Premier League

UWC Cricket have been long-standing beneficiaries of the Sports Skills for Life Skills (SS4LS) non-profit organisation which has seen a number of players receive the best of both worlds – academic and sporting - at the University.

The following professional cricket players have played cricket at UWC while on SS4LS bursaries:
Men – Rowan Richards, Lizaad Williams, Jason Smith, Aviwe Mgijima, Zubayr Hamza, Mpilo Njoloza, Francois Plaatjies, Gurshwin Rabie, Lesiba Ngoepe, Bevan Bennett, Ian Harvey (Australia), Charl Langeveldt, Roger Telemachus, George Banda (Zimbabwe), Blessing Mahwire (Zimbabwe), Kuda Samunderu (Zimbabwe).
Women – Shandre Fritz

For more on the history of cricket at UWC, CLICK HERE...

HONOURS
WPCA Premier League Ama20 winners: 2015-16 (shared with WPCC)
WPCA First Division A champions: 2014-15
WPCA First Division A Ama20 winners: 2014-15
WPCA First Division B champions: 2004-05
WPCA Reserve A champions: 2015-16
WPCA Women’s Premier League champions: 2015-16
WPCA Women’s Premier League Ama20 winners: 2015-16

INTERNATIONAL PLAYERS
Shandre Fritz (SA Women, 2003-14) [2011-12 CSA Women’s Cricketer of the Year, 2015-16 WPCA Women’s Player of the Year]
Andrie Steyn (SA Women, 2014-19)
Zubayr Hamza (SA Men, 2019-20)
Lizaad Williams (SA Men, 2021)
Did You Know: Shandre Fritz is one of three South Africans, and the only woman, on the International Panel of ICC Match Referees.

CURRENT PROVINCIALLY-CONTRACTED REPRESENTATIVES
Kelsey Adams (Western Province Women 2021-22)
Zubayr Hamza (Western Province 2021-22, erstwhile Cape Cobras 2016-21)
Leah Jones (Western Province Women 2021-22)
Yandiswa Mangele (Western Province 2021-22)
Mersha Mentoor (Western Province Women 2021 Strength and Conditioning coach)
Aviwe Mgijima (Western Province 2021-22, erstwhile Cape Cobras 2014-21)
Mihlali Mpongwana (Western Province 2021-22)
Lesiba Ngoepe (Eastern Province 2021-22, erstwhile Warriors 2016-21 / previously Cape Cobras 2015-16)
Kayla Reyneke (Western Province 2021-22)
Jason Smith (KwaZulu-Natal Coastal 2021-22 / previously Cape Cobras 2016-21)
Saarah Smith (Western Province Women 2021)
Andrie Steyn (Western Province Women 2021-22 – captain)
Gabi-Lee van der Westhuizen (Western Province Women 2021-22 Strength and Conditioning coach)
Nosipho Vezi (Western Province 2021-22)
Lizaad Williams (Northerns 2021-22, erstwhile Titans 2020-21 / previously Cape Cobras 2012-20)

KEY CONTACT
Elmien Cloete
Position:
Manager – Cricket
Email: edcloete@uwc.ac.za
Tel: 021 959 2791

UWC Football Club is affiliated to SAFA Cape Town (SAFA CT) and play within its structures.

Currently, UWC Football has five teams and they play in the following leagues:
Women’s 1st Team: Hollywoodbets Super League (SAFA National Women’s League)
Women’s 2nd Team: SAFA Cape Town Regional Women’s League
Men’s 1st Team: Northern Suburbs FA Super League
Men’s 2nd Team: Northern Suburbs FA 1st Division
Men’s Over-35 Team: Northern Suburbs FA Over 35A League

HONOURS
Sasol League (Western Cape) champions: 2016, 2018
SAFA Cape Town Coca-Cola Cup winners: 2013, 2016, 2018
Varsity Football winners: 2015
Varsity Women's Football winners: 2021
USSA Western Cape champions (men’s): 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
USSA Western Cape champions (women’s): 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
Cape Town Tygerberg FA Women’s League champions: 2017
Northern Suburbs FA 1st Division League champions: 2015

INTERNATIONAL PLAYERS
Kaylin Swart (2016 Olympic Games – standby / 2018 Africa Women Cup of Nations / 2018, 2019, 2020 COSAFA Women’s Championship / 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup)
Rachel Sebati (2017 COSAFA Women’s Championship / 2018 Africa Women Cup of Nations - standby)
*Jermaine Seoposenwe (2010, 2012, 2016, 2018 Africa Women Cup of Nations / 2016 Olympic Games / 2018 COSAFA Women’s Championship / 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup)
*Leandra Smeda (2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018 Africa Women Cup of Nations / 2012, 2016 Olympic Games / 2017 COSAFA Women’s Championship / 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup)
Vuyo Mkhabela
*Nomvula Kgoale (2011 All-Africa Games / 2020 COSAFA Women’s Championship)
*Thembi Kgatlana (2014, 2016, 2018 Africa Women Cup of Nations / 2016 Olympic Games – standby drafted in / 2017, 2018 COSAFA Women’s Championship / 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup)
Amogelang Motau (2016 Africa Women Cup of Nations)
*Sduduzo Dlamini
Khanya Xesi
Bongeka Gamede (2019, 2020 COSAFA Women’s Championship, 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup)
*Roxanne Barker (2012, 2016 Olympic Games / 2014, 2016, 2018 Africa Women Cup of Nations / 2017, 2018 COSAFA Women’s Championship)
Noxolo Cesane (2019 COSAFA Women’s Championship)
*Kholosa Biyana (2017, 2018, 2019 COSAFA Women’s Championship, 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup)
*Sibulele Holweni (2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup, 2020 COSAFA Women’s Championship)
Regirl Ngobeni (2021)
Antonia Maponya (2022)
Thalea Smidt (2022)
*national debut before playing for UWC Ladies

USSA INTERNATIONALS
Jerry Laka (women’s head coach – 2007, 2013 Summer Universiade)
Vuyo Mkhabela (2013, 2015 Summer Universiade)
Rachel Sebati (2013 Summer Universiade)*
Jermaine Seoposenwe (2013 Summer Universiade)
Kaylin Swart (2013 Summer Universiade)
Thembi Kgatlana (2015, 2017 Summer Universiade)
Nelly Mamabolo (2015 Summer Universiade / 2016 CUCSA Games)
Thalea Smidt (2015, 2017 Summer Universiade / 2016 CUCSA Games)*
Abongile Dlani (2016 CUCSA Games / 2017 Summer Universiade)
Puleng Moremi (2016 CUCSA Games)
Amogelang Motau (2016 CUCSA Games)
Renaldo Leaner (2017, 2019 Summer Universiade / 2018 CUCSA Games)
Tapelo Sixishe (2017 Summer Universiade)
Bongeka Gamede (2018 CUCSA Games / 2019 Summer Universiade)
Molatelo Kobo (2018 CUCSA Games / 2019 Summer Universiade)
Xolisa Makubalo (2018 CUCSA Games)
Antonia Maponya (2018 CUCSA Games)
Nolubabalo Sishuba (2018 CUCSA Games / 2019 Summer Universiade)
Khanya Xesi (2018 CUCSA Games / 2019 Summer Universiade)
*Sebati was also selected for 2016 CUCSA Games and 2017 Summer Universiade after transferring to Tshwane University of Technology. Smidt was also selected for 2019 Summer Universiade after transferring to University of Pretoria. Mamabolo was also selected for 2019 Summer Universiade before returning to UWC from Oral Roberts University in the USA. Amogelang Motau was selected for 2017 Summer Universiade but withdrew after accepting a scholarship at Oral Roberts University. Thinasonke Mbuli served as women’s Head coach at the 2017 and 2019 Summer Universiade as well as the 2018 CUCSA Games. Kholosa Biyana joined UWC from UKZN after 2019 Summer Universiade (also selected for 2015 – while at DUT - and 2017 editions as well as 2016 and 2018 CUCSA Games). Leandra Smeda was selected for 2013 Summer Universiade while at CPUT – though a UWC Ladies FC player. Sduduzo Dlamini was selected for 2015 Summer Universiade while at DUT.

CURRENT AND RECENT PROFESSIONALLY CONTRACTED PLAYERS
Jermaine Seoposenwe (Sporting Clube de Braga Feminino, Portugal, 2020-)
Kelso Peskin (Stade Brestois 29 Feminine, France, 2020 - now back in South Africa)
Kholosa Biyana (Sporting de Gijón Femenino, Spain, 2020-)
Rachel Sebati (Fatih Vatan Spor Kulübü, Turkey, 2020-)
Leandra Smeda (FC Famalicão Femenino, Portugal, 2021 - returned to UWC Ladies in 2021)
Thembi Kgatlana (Atlético de Madrid Femenino, Spain, 2021-)
Azola Ntsabo (Cape Town All Stars, 2021-)
Renaldo Leaner (Maritzburg United, 2021/22)
Siphosethu Meveni (Richards Bay, 2021/22)
Linamandla Mchilizeli (Cape Town Spurs, 2021/22)

KEY CONTACTS
Elmien Cloete
Position:
Manager – Football Women
Email: edcloete@uwc.ac.za
Tel: 021 959 2791

Hassan Sobekwa
Position:
Manager – Football Men
Email: msobekwa@uwc.ac.za
Tel: 021 959 2056

SOCIAL MEDIA
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/UWCFootball/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/UWCFootball
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/uwc_football/

UWC Netball Club is affiliated to the Western Cape Netball Federation (WCNF) and play within its Cape Northern Sub-District (CNSD).

Currently, UWC Netball has three teams, two women’s and one men’s, and the leagues the teams play in are as follows:
1st Team: Twizza Netball Club Championships Super League
2nd Team: Twizza Netball Club Championships B League
Men’s Team: Twizza Netball Club Championships Male League

HONOURS
Twizza Netball Club Championships Male League winners:
2021
USSA Section A Premier League winners: 2016, 2017

INTERNATIONAL PLAYERS
Jaumbuaije Zauana (Namibia)
Vendjihonga Katjaimo (Namibia)
Danelle Lochner (South Africa)
*all made debut before playing for UWC Netball

FRANCHISE REPRESENTATIVES
Shirvonne Reent
(Southern Stings, 2014)
Jaumbuaije Zauana (Southern Stings, 2017-18)
Keesha van Schalkwyk (Southern Stings, 2020)
Courtleigh Behr (Tornados, 2020-21)
Amber Coraizin (Tornados, 2020, 2022)
Adri Kannemeyer (Tornados, 2020-22)
Danlee Matthews (Tornados head coach, 2020-22)
Danelle Lochner (Southern Stings, 2021-22)
Renisha Daniels (Tornados, 2022)
Shevonne Hoffman (Tornados, 2022)
Heidi Kuzatjike (Tornados, 2022)

SOCIAL MEDIA
Facebook:
 https://www.facebook.com/uwcnetball/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/uwcnetballl
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/uwcnetball

UWC Rugby Club is affiliated to the Western Province Rugby Football Union (WPRFU) and its teams play within the WPRFU structures.

Currently, UWC Rugby has five teams, four men’s and a women’s team. By virtue of the men’s 1st XV playing in the top tier of WPRFU club rugby - Super League A – since 2014, the 2nd XV, 3rd XV and Under-20s play against their compatriots of the 14 other Super League A teams.

Meanwhile, the women’s team play in a dedicated league of their own.

Besides club competition, UWC also play in University Sport South Africa (USSA), FNB Varsity Cup/Shield and Varsity Sports tournaments.

Since the advent of FNB Varsity Shield in 2011 the following men have coached UWC’s 1st XV: Deon Davids (2011), Oliver Jansen (2011-12), Peter de Villiers (2013-15), Chester Williams (2016-19), Lionel Langenhoven (2020) and Paul Treu (2021-). UWC’s men’s sevens rugby squad is coached by former player Clement Trout (also the club manager) while the women’s squad is coached by Aneesah Adams.

There are a number of current professional players who have played for UWC Rugby, they are: Anthony Volmink (Sharks – 2010/2011 Varsity Shield), Uzair Cassiem (Aviron Bayonnais, France – 2011 Varsity Shield), Godlen Masimla (Stormers – 2012-13 Varsity Shield), James Verity-Amm (Bulls – 2014-15 Varsity Shield), Herschel Jantjies (Stormers – 2017 Varsity Shield), Aidynn Cupido (Golden Lions – 2017-18 Varsity Shield captain/2019 Varsity Cup), Kurt-Lee Arendse (Bulls – 2018 Varsity Shield/2019 Varsity Cup) and Lyle Hendricks (Stormers – 2018 Varsity Shield/2019-21 Varsity Cup). To read more about the most recent UWC Rugby players to turn professional, Tinotenda Mavesere, Branden de Kock, Andre Manuel and Lundi Msenge, CLICK HERE

HONOURS
FNB Varsity Shield champions:
2017, 2018 (promoted to FNB Varsity Cup)
WPRFU Premier League A champions: 2012
WPRFU Premier League B champions: 2011
*UWC were elevated from Super League B after the 2013 season following the expansion of both top tiers from 10 to 15 teams.

INTERNATIONAL PLAYERS
Damian Stevens (Namibia 2015-19 / 2015 Varsity Shield)
Peter Karia Wanjiru (Kenya, 2015-18 / 2016 Varsity Shield)
Uzair Cassiem (South Africa, 2016-17 / 2011 Varsity Shield)
George Saungweme (Zimbabwe, 2016-19)
Babalwa Latsha (South Africa Sevens women, 2017- / South Africa women, 2018-)
Tinotenda Mavesere (Zimbabwe, 2019- / 2020-21 Varsity Cup)
Godfrey Muzanargwo (Zimbabwe, 2019- & Zimbabwe Sevens 2019 / 2020-21 Varsity Cup)
Kurt-Lee Arendse (South Africa Sevens, 2019- / 2018 Varsity Shield/2019 Varsity Cup)
Herschel Jantjies (South Africa, 2019- / 2017 Varsity Shield)

USSA INTERNATIONALS
Frederick Muller (sevens rugby - 2013 Summer Universiade)
Verno Treu (sevens rugby – 2018 FISU World University Rugby Sevens Championship)
Leandi Smith (sevens rugby – 2018 FISU World University Rugby Sevens Championship)
Rohaan Adams (sevens rugby - 2019 Summer Universiade)
Kurt-Lee Arendse (sevens rugby - 2019 Summer Universiade)
Mervano da Silva (sevens rugby - 2019 Summer Universiade)
Babalwa Latsha (sevens rugby – 2019 Summer Universiade)
*Clement Trout served as men’s Team manager/assistant coach at 2018 FISU World University Rugby Sevens Championships and 2019 Summer Universiade, while Elmien Cloete served as women’s Team manager at the 2019 Summer Universiade.

KEY CONTACTS
Clement Trout
Position:
Manager - Rugby
Email: ctrout@uwc.ac.za
Tel: 021 959 2318

Eugene Le Roux
Position:
Rugby Office Administrator
Tel: 021 959 3142

SOCIAL MEDIA
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/officialuwcrugby
Twitter: https://twitter.com/UWCRugby_

2022 UWC GYM Information Students: 1 month R140.00 3 months R280.00 6 months R390.00 * Note that student contracts cannot extend into the following year. Staff: 1 month R200.00 3 months R400.00 6 months R580.00 1 year R780.00 Payment process: Payments are to be made at the university cashiers. After payment, bring the receipt to the gym and sign the membership form. NO online payments will be allowed. Operational Hours as from Mon 14 March 2022 Mon – Fri: 06h00 - 20h00 [closed for cleaning between 10h00-11h00 and 15h00-16h00] Sat: 09h00 – 13h00 For Personal Training information contact: Cohen Julius at cjulius@uwc.ac.za or Lubabalo ‘Bubblez’ Faleni at lfaleni@uwc.ac.za All COVID-19 protocols are strictly observed.

2022 University Sports Calendar

Following two years which were heavily-affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, the university sports calendar returns in full in 2022.

Apart from the University Sport South Africa (USSA) tournaments, UWC student-athletes will also be attempting to make the national teams for a number of international university events, including: FISU World University Games (26 June-7 July in Chengdu, China); FISU Beach Volleyball World University Championships (24-28 August in Lake Placid, USA); Region 5 CUCSA Games (28 August-3 September in Lilongwe, Malawi) and FISU University World Cup 3x3 (20-23 October in Xiamen, China).

Below is the local calendar (as of 19 April 2022):
 
DATE TOURNAMENT HOST
14 February-25 April FNB Varsity Cup various
18-21 March USSA Table Tennis Sol Plaatje
8-9 April USSA Rowing Sprints Regatta UCT (Eikenhof Dam)
22-24 April USSA Karate NUSA / UniZulu
28 April - 2 May USSA Boxing NUSA / UMP
5-7 May USSA Athletics Track and Field UWC
13-15 May USSA Chess Closed NWU (Potchefstroom)
21 May USSA Chess Challenge (1st Round) virtual
29 June - 3 July USSA Dance Sport UWC
3-8 July USSA Squash Rhodes
4-8 July USSA Netball UP
4-8 July USSA Volleyball USSA Volleyball / CUT
4-8 July USSA Hockey USSA Hockey / WPHU
4-8 July USSA Rugby 15s UP
23 July USSA Chess Challenge (2nd Round) virtual / USSA Chess
30 July USSA Kata Challenge (2nd Round) virtual / USSA Karate
6-9 August USSA Supa Pool TUT
20-21 August USSA Swimming UWC
27 August USSA Chess Challenge (3rd Round) virtual / USSA Chess
10 September USSA Kata Challenge (3rd Round) virtual / USSA Karate
15-17 September USSA Rowing Boat Race USSA Rowing (Port Alfred)
23-25 September USSA Rugby 7s (men and women) Sol Plaatje
29 September - 1 October USSA Cross Country NWU (Mafikeng)
1 October USSA Kata Grand Finale UP / USSA Karate
5-9 December USSA Cricket UP and TUT / USSA Cricket
5-9 December USSA Tennis NWU (Potchefstroom)
5-9 December USSA Chess Sol Plaatje
*5-9 December USSA Basketball UKZN
5-9 December USSA Football (men and women) NUSA / UMP
*to be confirmed