Contact Us
27 May 2021
UWC rugby star in line to win a car, and needs your vote!
FNB UWC's star loose forward, Tinotenda Mavesere has been nominated for the FNB Varsity Cup's 2021 Overall Player That Rocks award, the winner of which will claim a brand new car (pictured below), and UWC supporters can help him claim it!

Full details about how to help a deserving Mavesere secure new wheels - over FNB UCT's James Tedder and FNB CUT's Cohen Jasper - can be found by clicking the following link: https://www.varsitycup.co.za/news/vote-your-fnb-varsity-cup-award-winners

The 22-year-old Zimbabwean has been a revelation in the blue and gold this campaign dotting down seven times (one more than UWC's speedy leftwinger Lundi Msenge), notwithstanding his barnstorming runs which have earned UDubs 'go-forward' in many matches or helped set up opportunities for his teammates.

Mavesere, the only UWC forward to feature in every matchday-23, go the proverbial ball rolling against Maties in Round 2 with a try as a replacement. Then, 'Driller' scored a hat-trick in a high-scoring win against FNB Madibaz in Round 3 - also claiming the 'man of the match' check.

The tearaway No. 8-come-flank actually went tryless during 'Bubble 2' of this year's condensed Varsity Cup tournament but was back in try-scoring form during UWC's most recent return to the bio-secure environment at the University of Pretoria.

A brace against FNB UCT in Round 7 and then another try against FNB CUT in Round 8 must have been fresh in the minds of the FNB Varsity Cup head coaches who all nominated three players in three categories following the conclusion of round-robin phase. Mavesere is the only player to be nominated in two, namely Overall and Forward Player that Rocks.

PLAYER FACTS Tinotenda Mavesere
Full name: Tinotenda Blithe Mavesere
Born: 17/10/1998 in Kadoma, Zimbabwe
Nickname: Driller/Vibranium
High school: Churchill School (Zimbabwe, 2012-17)
Representative sides: Zimbabwe Under-20 (2017-18), Zimbabwe ‘A’ (2018), Zimbabwe Goshawks (sevens academy, 2018), Zimbabwe Academy (2019), Zimbabwe Sables (senior team, 2019-)